Debt Buyer’s Burden of evidence Regarding an Original Creditor’s Documents
[…] It should have been excluded.”

Contact Us For free Consultation Our Chula Vista Consumer Right Protection Attorney at +16194760030.

The debt buyer in Hale attempted to obtain a judgment based on a declaration in lieu of live testimony without having a witness from the original creditor, Citibank, testify. The Hale court on appeal determined the trial court should not have allowed the declaration's testimony into evidence since it was prepared by a non-Citibank witness.

The long-standing law on the foundation in California can be found in the Evidence Code in section 1271, which holds:

“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition or event if:

(a) The writing was made in the regular course of business;

(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;

(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and

(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”